Top 25 HTML Multiple Choice Question For Loksewa

1) Is it possible to set up a browser so it refuses a page that does not have a content rating meta tag?

a) Yes – many companies and parents actually do

b) No

c) Only with a cyber sitter add on

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is: a) Yes – many companies and parents actually do

2) When images are used as links they get a blue border.

a) Always

b) Unless border is set to zero

c) Never

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is: b) Unless border is set to zero

3) A6 digit Hex color (FF9966) defines values of Red, Blue and Green in which order?

a) #BBRRGG

b) #RRGGBB

c) #BBGGRR

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is: b) #RRGGBB

4) When you count to 15 using hexadecimal numbers, the highest number is what?

a) F

b) 15

c) B

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is: a) F

5) The <small> and <big> tags are special in what way?

a) They can be repeated

b) They work on anything

e) They are for images only

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is: a) They can be repeated

6) What does vlink mean?

a) visited link

b) very good link

c) active link

d) none of the above

Correct Answer is: a) visited link

7) Banners, buttons, dividers, clipart and other simple images usually work best as?

a) fonts

b) GIF

c) JPG

d) none of the above

Correct Answer is: b) GIF

8) Which format usually works best for photos?

a) GIF

b) HTML

c) JPG

d) none of the above

Correct Answer is: c) JPG

9) <a> and <la> are the tags used for?

a) Audio-voiced text

b) Adding links to your page

c) Aligning text

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is: b) Adding links to your page

10) What does the GENERATOR meta tag tell?

a) What type of server your page is on

b) Which program was used to produce the page.

c) Who designed the page.

d) None of the above.

Correct Answer is: b) Which program was used to produce the page.

11) What tag is used to add columns to tables?

a) coolspan

b) <tr>

c) <td>

d) <rowspan>

Correct Answer is: c)

12) Usectd and <td>to add what to your tables?

a) columns

b) steps

c) rows

d) body tag

Correct Answer is: a) columns

13) What is the REFRESH meta tag used for?

a) Refresh your keywords

b) Allow search engines to relist your page

c) Redirect to a new domain

d) To revisit the previous frame

Correct Answer is: c) Redirect to a new domain

14) Screen colors are defined by which colors?

a) Green, Blue, and Yellow

b) Crayola Colors

c) Red, Green and Blue

d) Red, black and pale

Correct Answer is: c) Red, Green and Blue

Computer Fundamental MCQ Check Here

15) What tag can prevent sites with adult content from being seen on MSIE browsers?

a) <meta refresh> tag

b) <meta keywords> tag

c) icra.org registered <meta http-equiv=”pics-label”>

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is: c) icra.org registered

16) To specity a font for your whole page add which tag?

a) <targetfont

b) <basefont

c) <defaultfont>

d)  none of the above

Correct Answer is: B

17) Increasing the cell padding value will what?

a) Increase the distance between cell and content

b) Increase the space between cells

c) Increase the softness of your site

d) Increases the hardness of your site

Correct Answer is: a) Increase the distance between cell and content

18) Which of the following is NOT true of meta tags use?

a) Which of the following is NOT true of meta tags use?

b) Do not include words that are not present on your pages

c) Use as many keywords as you can

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is: c) Use as many keywords as you can

19) To change the size of an image in HTML uses what?

a) Pliers

b) Bigger and smaller

c) Height and width

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is: c) Height and width

20) Is it a common myth that meta tags seriously improve search engine rankings?

a) No

b) Only in Nepal

c) Yes

d) None

Correct Answer is: c) Yes

21) Choose the correct HTML tag to make a text italic

a) <italic>

b) <i>

c) <br>

d) <lt>

Correct Answer is: B

22) The TITLE tag belongs where in your HTML?

a) Head

b) Arm

c) Body

d) None

Correct Answer is: a) Head

23) How can you make a list that lists the items with numbers?

a) <dl>

b) <ol>

c <ul>

d <list>

Correct Answer is: B

24) Colors in plain HTML can be specified using?

a) Meta tags

b) Images

c) Hexadecimal Colors

d) None

Correct Answer is: c) Hexadecimal Colors

25) Tags and text that do not show directly on the page are placed where?

a) Body

b) Tables

c) Head

d) None

Correct Answer is: c) Head

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!