Multiple Choice Question on Microsoft Access Part II

31. To create queries in Access

a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders

b. you can type the SQL command in SQL view

c. You can use query wizard or design view

d. All of above

Correct Answer: D

32. Following is not a database model

a. network database model

b. relational database model

c. Object Oriented database model

d. None

Correct Answer: D

33. In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?

a. F3

b. F4

c. F5

d. F6

Correct Answer: D

34. Which of the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object?

a. Table

b. Form

c. Worksheets

d. Modules

Correct Answer: C

35. Which of the field has width 8 bytes?

a. Memo

b. Number

c. Date/Time

d. Hyperlink

Correct Answer: C

36. Which is not a view to display a table in Access?

a. Datasheet View

b. Design View

c. Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View

d. None of above

Correct Answer: D

37. Which of the following database object hold data?

a. Forms

b. Reports

c. Queries

d. Tables

Correct Answer: D

Multiple Choice Question on Microsoft Access Part-I Click here

38. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table

a. Sub form sub report

b. Relationships

c. Select objects

d. More controls

Correct Answer: A

39. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression

a. Table

b. Box

c. Cell

d. Palette

Correct Answer: B

40. A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion

a. Form

b. Query

c. Macro

d. Report

Correct Answer: B

41. Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?

a. Forms

b. Reports

c. Queries

d. Tables

Correct Answer: B

42. The default and maximum size of text field in Access

a. 50 and 255 Characters

b. 8 and 1 GB

c. 266 characters & 64000 characters

d. None of above

Correct Answer: A

43. Cascade update option

a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table

b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed

c. Both of above

d. None of above

Correct Answer: C

44. You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.

a. Transparent

b. Invisible

c. Do not display

d. No border

Correct Answer: C

45. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database

a. DCL

b. DML

c. DDL

d. None of above

Correct Answer: B

Multiple Choice Question on Microsoft Access Part-I Click Here

46. Referential integrity means

a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table

b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table

c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table

d. All of above

Correct Answer: A

47. A __ name must be unique within a database

a. Table

b. Field

c. Record

d. Character

Correct Answer: A

48. It is an association established between common fields of two tables.

a. line

b. relationship

c. primary key

d. records

Correct Answer: B

49. Which of the following is not a field type in Access

a. Memo

b. Hyperlink

c. OLE Object

d. Lookup Wizard

Correct Answer: D

50. When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?

a. 60

b. 64

c. 68

d. Any number of character

Correct Answer: B

51. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways

a. query

b. form

c. report

d. None of the above

Correct Answer: A

52. Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?

a. OLE Object

b. Hyperlink

c. Memo

d. Lookup Wizard

Correct Answer: D

53. To achieve AND effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window

a. write criteria values vertically one in a row

b. write criteria values horizontally

c. Write criteria values in same field separated with AND

d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Correct Answer: B

54. A search value can be an exact value or it can be

a. Logical Operator

b. Relationship

c. Wild card character

d. Comparison operation

Correct Answer: B

55. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?

a. Rows

b. Records

c. Fields

d. Columns

Correct Answer: C

56. What is a form in MS Access

a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up

b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier

c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions

d. All of above

Correct Answer: B

57. You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view

a. Clicking

b. Right clicking

c. Double clicking

d. None of the above

Correct Answer: C

58. It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result

a. operator

b. query

c. expression

d. None of the above

Correct Answer: A

59. We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by

a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship

b. Select the relationship line and press Delete

c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu

d. All of above

Correct Answer: B

60. Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.

a. memo

b. data/time

c. number

Correct Answer: A

Multiple Choice Question on Microsoft Access Part-I Click Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!