Computer Fundamental MCQ Part-I

1. UNIVAC is

A) Universal Automatic Computer

B) Universal Array Computer

C) Unique Automatic Computer

D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Current Answer: A

2. The basic operations performed by a computer are

A) Arithmetic operation

B) Logical operation

C) Storage and relative

D) All the above

Current Answer: D

3. The two major types of computer chips are

A) External memory chip

B) Primary memory chip

C) Microprocessor chip

D) Both b and c

Current Answer: D

Now you are read Computer Fundamental MCQ Part-I

4. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers

A) First Generation

B) Second Generation

C) Third Generation

D) Fourth Generation

Current Answer: D

5. What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?

A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers

B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers

C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently

D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Current Answer: C

6. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?

A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code

C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code

D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Current Answer: A

7. The brain of any computer system is

A) ALU

B) Memory

C) CPU

D) Control unit

Current Answer: C

8. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on

A) tracks per inch of surface

B) bits per inch of tracks

C) disk pack in disk surface

D) All of above

Current Answer: C

9. The two kinds of main memory are:

A) Primary and secondary

B) Random and sequential

C) ROM and RAM

D) All of above

Current Answer: C

10. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is..

A) Memory

B) Buffer

C) Accumulator

D) Address

Current Answer: B

11. Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it

A) Accuracy

B) Reliability

C) Diligence

D) Versatility

Current Answer: C

12. Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?

A) First generation

B) Second generation

C) Third generation

D) Fourth generation

Current Answer: C

13. CD-ROM is a

A) Semiconductor memory

B) Memory register

C) Magnetic memory

D) None of above

Current Answer: D

14. A hybrid computer

A) Resembles digital computer

B) Resembles analogue computer

C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer

D) None of the above

Current Answer: C

15. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?

A) Minicomputers

B) Microcomputers

C) Mainframe computers

D) Super computer

Current Answer: C

16. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from

A) Primary memory

B) Control section

C) External memory

D) Cache memory

Current Answer: B

17. Chief component of first generation computer was

A) Transistors

B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves

C) Integrated Circuits

D) None of above

Current Answer: B

18. To produce high quality graphics (hard copy) in color, you would want to use a/n

A) RGB monitor

B) Plotter

C) Ink-jet printer

D) Laser printer

Current Answer: B

19. What are the stages in the compilation process?

A) Feasibility study, system design and testing

B) Implementation and documentation

C) Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation

D) None of the above

Current Answer: C

20. Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?

A) SSI

B) MSI

C) LSI

D) Both a and b

Current Answer: D

21. A dumb terminal has

A) an embedded microprocessor

B) extensive memory

C) independent processing capability

D) a keyboard and screen

Current Answer: D

22. One millisecond is

A) 1 second

B) 10th of a seconds

C) 1000th of a seconds

D) 10000th of a seconds

Current Answer: C

23. The output quality of a printer is measured by

A) Dot per sq. inch

B) Dot per inch

C) Dots printed per unit time

D) All of the above

Current Answer: A

24. Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not

A) Fast

B) Powerful

C) Infallible

D) Cheap

Current Answer: C

25. Which of the following was a special purpose computer?

A) ABC

B) ENIAC

C) EDVAC

D) All of the above

Current Answer: A

26. What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?

A) Mark I

B) ABC

C) Z3

D) None of above

Current Answer: B

27. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?

A) Floppy Disk

B) Hard Disk

C) Compact Disk

D) Magneto Optic Disk

Current Answer: B

28. Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?

A) ENIAC

B) MARK I

C) Z3

D) ABC

Current Answer: A

29. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as

A) Path

B) Address bus

C) Route

D) All of the above

Current Answer: B

30. High density double sided floppy disks could store _____ of data

A) 1.40 MB

B) 1.44 GB

C) 1.40 GB

D) 1.44 MB

Current Answer: D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!